Skip to main navigation Skip to main content
About

Welcome to the EEC

The Kentucky Energy and Environment Cabinet serves the public by enforcing laws relating to natural resources and the environment.  It keeps citizens safe and healthy, while supporting a positive business climate. Within the EEC are two main departments and several offices, including:

  • The Department for Environmental Protection protects and enhances Kentucky's environment through its divisions of Air Quality, Waste Management, Water, Enforcement and Compliance Assistance.
  • The Department for Natural Resources provides technical assistance, education and funding to sustain Kentucky's natural resources.  It is home to the divisions of Abandoned Mine Lands, Forestry, Mine Permits, Conservation, Oil & Gas, Mine Safety and Mine Reclamation.
  • The Office of Energy Policy brings a common-sense approach that ensures the Commonwealth thrives amid rapid changes occurring in the production, delivery, and use of energy.
  • The Office of Kentucky Nature Preserves works to protect the Commonwealth’s natural heritage and educate Kentuckians about its importance. 

Search by Keyword

    Office of the Secretary

  • Charles G. Snavely
    Cabinet Secretary
    Tel: 502.782.7053

    Assistant: Eve Roberts
    Biography
    Office of the Secretary
  • R. Bruce Scott
    Deputy Secretary
    Tel: 502.782.7053

    Assistant: Eve Roberts
    Biography
    Office of the Secretary
  • Eve Roberts
    Assistant to Secretary
    Tel: 502.782.7053

    Office of the Secretary
  • Austin Wicker
    Legislative Liaison
    Tel: 502.330.5097

    Biography
    Office of the Secretary
  • Office of Communications

  • John Mura
    Executive Director
    Tel: 502.782.7023

    Biography
    Office of Communications
  • Office of Legal Services

  • John Horne
    Executive Director
    Tel: 502.782.7053

    Assistant: Eve Roberts
    Biography
    Office of Legal Services
  • Jackie Quarles
    Deputy General Counsel
    Tel: 502.782.7043

    Biography
    Office of Legal Services
  • Jeff Harmon
    Deputy General Counsel
    Tel: 502.782.6966

    Biography
    Office of Legal Services
  • Erritt Griggs
    Staff Attorney
    Tel: 502.782.6959

    Biography
    Office of Legal Services
  • Department for Environmental Protection

  • Tony Hatton
    Commissioner
    Tel: 502.782.6648

    Assistant: Denise Profitt
    Biography
    Department for Environmental Protection
  • Sean Alteri
    Deputy Commissioner
    Tel: 502.782.6541

    Biography
    Department for Environmental Protection
  • Denise Profitt
    Executive Administrative Secretary
    Tel: 502.782.6742

    Department for Environmental Protection
  • Melissa Duff
    Director, Division for Air Quality
    Tel: 502.782.6597

    Biography
    Department for Environmental Protection/Division for Air Quality
  • Amanda LeFevre
    Director, Division of Compliance Assistance
    Tel: 502.782.6398

    Biography
    Department for Environmental Protection/Division of Compliance Assistance
  • Michael Kroeger
    Director, Division of Enforcement
    Tel: 502.782.6866

    Assistant: Dana Back
    Biography
    Department for Environmental Protection/Division of Enforcement
  • Jon Maybriar
    Director, Division of Waste Management
    Tel: 502.782.6702

    Assistant: Jennie Perry
    Biography
    Department for Environmental Protection/Division of Waste Management
  • Pete Goodmann
    Director, Division of Water
    Tel: 502.782.6956

    Assistant: Claude Carothers
    Biography
    Department for Environmental Protection/Division of Water
  • Vacant
    Director, Division of Environmental Program Support
    Department for Environmental Protection/Div. of Environmental Program Support
  • Office of Energy Policy

  • Rick Bender
    Executive Director
    Tel: 502.782.6888

    Assistant: Susie Paul
    Biography
    Office of Energy Policy
  • Department for Natural Resources

  • John Small
    Commissioner
    Tel: 502.782.6773

    Assistant: Jennifer Turner
    Biography
    Department for Natural Resources
  • George Seay
    Deputy Commissioner
    Tel: 502.782.6692

    Assistant: Jennifer Turner
    Biography
    Department for Natural Resources
  • Jennifer L. Turner
    Executive Staff Advisor
    Tel: 502.782.7177

    Department for Natural Resources
  • Bob Scott
    Director, Division of Abandoned Mine Lands
    Tel: 502.782.6761

    Biography
    Department for Natural Resources/Division of Abandoned Mine Lands
  • Vacant
    Executive Director, Office of the Reclamation Guaranty Fund
    Tel: 502.782.6692

    Assistant: Danielle Crosman
    Department for Natural Resources/Office of the Reclamation Guaranty Fund
  • Courtney Skaggs
    Director, Division of Mine Reclamation and Enforcement
    Tel: 502.782.6770

    Biography
    Department for Natural Resources/Division of Mine Reclamation and Enforcement
  • Dennis Hatfield
    Director, Division of Oil and Gas
    Tel: 502.782.6214

    Assistant: Gina Cavender
    Biography
    Department for Natural Resources/Division of Oil and Gas
  • James Wright
    Director, Division of Forestry
    Tel: 502.782.7175

    Biography
    Department for Natural Resources/Division of Forestry
  • Jeff Baird
    Director, Division of Mine Permits
    Tel: 502.782.7242

    Assistant: Melissa Wright
    Biography
    Department for Natural Resources/Division of Mine Permits
  • Jim Vicini
    Director, Division of Mine Safety
    Tel: 502.782.6276

    Assistant: Debbie Hayes
    Biography
    Department for Natural Resources/Division of Mine Safety
  • Paulette Akers
    Director, Division of Conservation
    Tel: 502.782.6300

    Biography
    Department for Natural Resources/Division of Conservation
  • Kentucky Nature Preserves

  • Zeb Weese
    Executive Director
    Tel: 502.573.2886

    Assistant: Leslie Isaman
    Biography
    Kentucky Nature Preserves
  • Office of Administrative Services

  • David Dooley
    Executive Director
    Tel: 502.782.2566

    Assistant: Jill Bruckner
    Biography
    Office of Administrative Services
  • Cori Troutman
    Director, Division of Financial Management
    Tel: 502.782.7014

    Biography
    Office of Administrative Services/Division of Financial Management
  • Nina Hockensmith
    Director, Division of Human Resources
    Tel: 502.782.6976

    Assistant: Melissa Simpson
    Biography
    Office of Administrative Services/Division of Human Resources
  • Rob Thorne
    Director, Division of Information Services
    Tel: 502.782.6465

    Biography
    Office of Administrative Services/Division of Information Services
  • Office of Administrative Hearings

  • Lesly A.R. Davis
    Executive Director
    Tel: 502.564.7312

    Assistant: Lisa Booth
    Biography
    Office of Administrative Hearings
  • Office of Inspector General

  • Rodney Stewart
    Executive Director
    Tel: 502.564.1985

    Office of Inspector General
  • Public Service Commission

  • Michael Schmitt
    Chairman
    Tel: 502.564.3940

    Biography
    Public Service Commission
  • Robert Cicero
    Vice Chairman
    Tel: 502.564.3940

    Biography
    Public Service Commission
  • Talina Mathews
    Commissioner
    Tel: 502.564.3940

    Biography
    Public Service Commission
  • Gwen Pinson
    Executive Director
    Tel: 502.782.2560

    Biography
  • John S. Lyons
    Deputy Executive Director, Acting Director
    Tel: 502.782.2592

    Biography
    Public Service Commission/Division of Inspections