Skip to main navigation Skip to main content
About

Welcome to the EEC

The Kentucky Energy and Environment Cabinet serves the public by enforcing laws relating to natural resources and the environment.  It keeps citizens safe and healthy, while supporting a positive business climate. Within the EEC are two main departments and several offices, including:

  • The Department for Environmental Protection protects and enhances Kentucky's environment through its divisions of Air Quality, Waste Management, Water, Enforcement and Compliance Assistance.
  • The Department for Natural Resources provides technical assistance, education and funding to sustain Kentucky's natural resources.  It is home to the divisions of Abandoned Mine Lands, Forestry, Mine Permits, Conservation, Oil & Gas, Mine Safety and Mine Reclamation.
  • The Office of Energy Policy brings a common-sense approach that ensures the Commonwealth thrives amid rapid changes occurring in the production, delivery, and use of energy.
  • The Office of Kentucky Nature Preserves works to protect the Commonwealth’s natural heritage and educate Kentuckians about its importance. 

Search by Keyword

    Office of the Secretary

  • Rebecca Goodman
    Cabinet Secretary
    Assistant: Eve Roberts
    Biography
    Office of the Secretary
  • John S. Lyons
    Deputy Secretary
    Tel: 502.782.2592

    Office of the Secretary
  • Jan Velez
    Special Assistant
    Tel: 502-782-7818

    Office of the Secretary
  • Judy Tingle
    Executive Secretary
    Tel: 502-782-7053

    Office of the Secretary
  • Office of Legislative and Intergovernmental Affairs

  • Barry Mayfield
    Executive Director
    Office of Legislative and Intergovernmental Affairs
  • Office of Communication

  • John Mura
    Executive Director
    Tel: 502.782.7023

    Biography
    Office of Communication
  • Office of Legal Services

  • Liz Natter
    Executive Director/General Counsel
    Tel: 502.782.7053

    Assistant: Eve Roberts
    Office of Legal Services
  • Joe Newberg
    Deputy General Counsel
    Tel: 502.782.7043

    Office of Legal Services
  • Chris Fitzpatrick
    General Counsel - Department of Environment Protection
    Tel: 502-782-6948

    Office of Legal Services
  • Della Justice
    General Counsel for the Department for Natural Resources
    Tel: 502-782-2471

    Office of Legal Services
  • Erritt Griggs
    Staff Attorney
    Tel: 502.782.6959

    Biography
    Office of Legal Services
  • Department for Environmental Protection

  • Tony Hatton
    Commissioner
    Tel: 502.782.6648

    Assistant: Denise Profitt
    Biography
    Department for Environmental Protection
  • Amanda LeFevre
    Deputy Commissioner
    Tel: 502.782.6398

    Assistant: Denise Profitt
    Biography
    Department for Environmental Protection
  • Denise Profitt
    Executive Administrative Secretary
    Tel: 502.782.6742

    Department for Environmental Protection
  • Melissa Duff
    Director, Division for Air Quality
    Tel: 502.782.6597

    Assistant: Elly Hixson
    Biography
    Department for Environmental Protection/Division for Air Quality
  • Vacant
    Director, Division of Compliance Assistance
  • Vacant
    Director, Division of Environmental Program Support
    Department for Environmental Protection/Div. of Environmental Program Support
  • Vacant
    Director, Division of Enforcement
    Tel: 502.782.6866
    Assistant: Dana Back
    Department for Environmental Protection/Division of Enforcement
  • Tammi Hudson
    Director, Division of Waste Management
    Assistant: Jennie Perry
    Department for Environmental Protection/Division of Waste Management
  • Paul Miller
    Director, Division of Water
    Tel: 502.782.4505

    Assistant: Claude Carothers
    Biography
    Department for Environmental Protection/Division of Water
  • Office of Energy Policy

  • Kenya Stump
    Executive Director
    Tel: 502-782-7083

    Assistant: Susie Paul
    Biography
    Office of Energy Policy
  • Department for Natural Resources

  • Gordon Slone
    Commissioner
    Tel: 502.782.6773

    Assistant: Jennifer Turner
    Biography
    Department for Natural Resources
  • David Fields
    Deputy Commissioner
    Tel: 502.782.6692

    Assistant: Jennifer Turner
    Biography
    Department for Natural Resources
  • Jennifer L. Turner
    Executive Staff Advisor
    Tel: 502.782.7177

    Department for Natural Resources
  • Bob Scott
    Director, Division of Abandoned Mine Lands
    Tel: 502.782.6761

    Biography
    Department for Natural Resources/Division of Abandoned Mine Lands
  • Danielle Crosman
    Executive Director, Office of the Reclamation Guaranty Fund
    Tel: 502-782-6590

    Department for Natural Resources/Office of the Reclamation Guaranty Fund
  • Jim Ward
    Director, Division of Mine Reclamation and Enforcement
    Tel: 502.782.2897

    Department for Natural Resources/Division of Mine Reclamation and Enforcement
  • Dennis Hatfield
    Director, Division of Oil and Gas
    Tel: 502.782.6214

    Assistant: Gina Cavender
    Biography
    Department for Natural Resources/Division of Oil and Gas
  • Brandon Howard
    Director, Division of Forestry
    Tel: 502.782.7166

    Department for Natural Resources/Division of Forestry
  • Jeff Baird
    Director, Division of Mine Permits
    Tel: 502.782.7242

    Assistant: Melissa Wright
    Biography
    Department for Natural Resources/Division of Mine Permits
  • Tim Fugate
    Director, Division of Mine Safety
    Tel: 502-782-6617

    Assistant: Debbie Hayes
    Department for Natural Resources/Division of Mine Safety
  • Paulette Akers
    Director, Division of Conservation
    Tel: 502.782.6300

    Biography
    Department for Natural Resources/Division of Conservation
  • Office of Kentucky Nature Preserves

  • Zeb Weese
    Executive Director
    Tel: 502.573.2886

    Biography
    Office of Kentucky Nature Preserves
  • Office of Administrative Services

  • David Dooley
    Executive Director
    Tel: 502.782.2566

    Assistant: Jill Bruckner
    Biography
    Office of Administrative Services
  • Cori Troutman
    Director, Division of Financial Management
    Tel: 502.782.7014

    Biography
    Office of Administrative Services/Division of Financial Management
  • Nina Hockensmith
    Director, Division of Human Resources
    Tel: 502.782.6976

    Assistant: Melissa Simpson
    Biography
    Office of Administrative Services/Division of Human Resources
  • Rob Thorne
    Director, Division of Information Services
    Tel: 502.782.6465

    Biography
    Office of Administrative Services/Division of Information Services
  • Office of Administrative Hearings

  • Lesly A.R. Davis
    Executive Director
    Tel: 502.564.7312

    Assistant: Lisa Booth
    Biography
    Office of Administrative Hearings
  • Office of Inspector General

  • Vacant
    Executive Director
    Tel: 502.564.1985
    Office of Inspector General
  • Public Service Commission

  • Michael Schmitt
    Chairman
    Tel: 502.564.3940

    Biography
    Public Service Commission
  • Kent Chandler
    Vice Chairman, Acting Executive Director
    Tel: 502-782-1234

    Public Service Commission
  • Talina Mathews
    Commissioner
    Tel: 502.564.3940

    Biography
    Public Service Commission
  • Lindsey Flora
    Deputy Executive Director
    Tel: 502.782.2654

    Public Service Commission